You are here: Privacy Policy of FreePubQuiz.co.uk

We would also advise you to view and be familiar with our updated cookie notice which gives you all the information on how to control and delete cookies.

This privacy policy was updated on the 24th of May, 2018. Our previous privacy policy.





Privacy Policy

Free Pub Quiz is a sole trading internet quiz company based in Wales, United Kingdom. Our full contact details are at the foot of this page. In this privacy policy we will sometimes refer to ourselves as "we".

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand everything you need to know about the what, why and how’s of our data gathering and processing operations, and what your legal rights are as an individual.

We hope you’ll take some time to read this document; we’ve tried to keep it all as simple as possible and we will keep you informed if there are any changes to the way we process your personal data in the future, before making them.

Free Pub Quiz takes its responsibilities to protecting your data very seriously and we do advise you get to know our practices – If there’s anything in this policy you don’t understand or if you want to ask any questions, please feel free to contact us using the details below.

Why do we collect personal data?

The information we collect from you is done so to:

  • Fulfil contractual obligations i.e. Provide goods and services
  • Improve the services provided
  • Notify you of any changes to goods and/or services that may affect people
  • Provide direct marketing
  • Improve marketing performance
  • Improve our websites so content is delivered more efficiently
  • Monitor our websites and/or App activity to identify usage trends
  • Monitor statistical analysis and conduct market research
  • Google uses cookies to help serve the ads that it displays

The conditions of use

Consent

For Free Pub Quiz to process your personal data we will be relying on your consent to for us to do.

Contractual Necessity

Free Pub Quiz is required to process your data for the purpose stated above in order to deliver on the terms of a contract between us and yourself, or it may be to deliver on the terms of a contract that is not yet in place but where there is an intention that it soon shall be.

Legitimate Interests

Free Pub Quiz will process your data for certain legitimate business interests which include some or all of the following:

  • Fulfil contractual obligations i.e. Provide goods and services
  • Improve the services provided
  • Notify you of any changes to goods and/or services that may affect people
  • Provide direct marketing
  • Improve marketing performance
  • Improve our websites so content is delivered more efficiently
  • Monitor our websites and/or App activity to identify usage trends
  • Monitor statistical analysis and conduct market research

Where we are processing your data for the above reasons we shall always hold your data rights paramount. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, more details can be found below on objecting to processing.

Information About Children

Our Website is not intended for or targeted at children under 16, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 16. If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 16, please contact us at privacy@freepubquiz.co.uk, so that we may delete the information.

Who will we share your information with?

In order to achieve the above stated purposes for which we will process your personal data, we may need to share this information with various third-party organisations such as third party data processers to setup various necessary resources.

Free Pub Quiz will never share your personal data with Third-Parties that intend to use it for their own purposes, including selling your data and/or sharing your data for 3rd parties to contact or market to you.

No third party we employ who must have access to our data in order to perform their function will be allowed to use any of that data for any purpose unrelated to the purposes stated above.

Where is my data going to be kept?

Free Pub Quiz will as a part of its standard business practices and business needs transfer your personal data to the United States. With such transfers Free Pub Quiz makes sure safeguards and security measures are in place such as all organisizations we work with are GDPR compliant and has a secure Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) address. Obtained an agreement in writing to confirm the processing and use of Personal Data will solely be done for the purposes of performing the Services under the Main Contract

Any dealings Free Pub Quiz may have with other companies that are necessary for the running of its business we will endeavour to have the same GDPR compliant safeguards in place.

How long will we keep your data for?

Consent

Where the lawful basis of our processing is based on your consent we will retain the personal data for as long as we have your consent to do so (see below on withdrawing consent).

Legitimate Interests

Where the lawful basis of our processing is based on legitimate interests Free Pub Quiz will retain your personal data for as long as we have your consent to do so (see below on withdrawing consent)

Free Pub Quiz uses automated decision-making processes or profiling to provide relevant offers that may be of interest to you based on your buying or browsing behaviour.

Our Partners

Free Pub Quiz have a number of partners that are required to deliver Free Pub Quiz's services and website:

  • Adsense: We partner with Adsense to display the advertising that pays for this website. For that to work effectively they will use cookies to store data and access data about your use of this website. You can learn more about how Google use this data and how to opt out if you choose here:http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/
  • Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports our website traffic and helps us deliver a better website and service. For that to work effectively they will use cookies to store data and access data about your use of this website. You can learn more about how Google use this data and how to opt out if you choose here:http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/
  • Paypal: Payapl is used to take payments for the 'paid for' quiz questions on Free Pub Quiz's purchase page. Paypal is an American company operating a secure worldwide online payments system. Paypal's privacy policy is at https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
  • E-junkie: E-junkie is used to enable quiz questions to be sold online on Free Pub Quiz's purchase page. E-junkie is a secure, centrally-managed, shopping cart and digital delivery service to sell digital products. E-junki is owned by Sine Info Ventures Pvt. Ltd, a company incorporated in New Delhi, India. You may view e-junkie's privacy policy at https://www.e-junkie.com/wiki/privacy

Your Rights, Our Responsibility

There are several rights granted to you immediately upon providing us with your personal information; we’d like you to know that at Free Pub Quiz we take your rights as a Natural Person seriously and will always conduct ourselves in a way that is considerate of our responsibility to serve your legal rights.

Withdrawing Consent

Should the time come where you no longer wish for us to have or use your personal data you may withdraw your consent, and you may withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw your consent for us to process your data we request you email privacy@freepubquiz.co.uk with instructions of your wishes.

After a withdrawal of consent request is received we may contact you to verify the request. Withdrawing your consent for us to process your personal data will not affect the lawfulness of the processing beforehand.

The Right of Access

This grants you the right to confirm whether or not your personal data is being processed, and to be provided with all the relevant details of what those processing operations are. If you would like access to the personal data we have about you, we ask that you contact us by email via privacy@freepubquiz.co.uk

The Right of Erasure (‘Right to be Forgotten’)

You have the right to request that we erase all personal data we have about you, and we must respond to that request without undue delay. There are some conditions that apply with this right, but we will make every attempt to respond to a ‘Right to be Forgotten’ request within 30 days or receiving it.

The Right to Rectification

This one is fairly straight forward; if you notice that the data we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request we rectify the mistake. We will make every effort to respond to requests of this type immediately.

The Right to Restriction

You have the right to have us restrict the processing of your personal data and ensure that processing only takes place with your consent or for legal purposes.

The Right to Objection

The right to object is a basic freedom all democracies enjoy. If you wish to object to the way we use, or have used, your personal data you may do so freely.

The Right to Portability

This is a legal right afforded to you that most companies already provide; it basically states that if you request it, we must pass on all of the details you have given to us to another provider of your choosing.

The Right to Complain

We will always try to maintain the highest standards and encourage the confidence our customers have in us as an organisation. In order that we can achieve this we do request that any complaints be first brought to our attention so we can properly investigate matters; if however you would like to complain about Free Pub Quiz to a supervisory authority you may do so by contacting the Information Commissioners Office via any of the contact details listed on their website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns


Our contact details

If you wish to get in touch with Free Pub Quiz to speak about our Data Protection policies please use the contact details below:

Free Pub Quiz
5 Llwynderi
Aberdare
CF44 9DN
United Kingdom
Email: privacy@freepubquiz.co.uk